CLICK HERE COMMUNITY EVENTS GUIDANCE

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE 2020 FLORIDA SENIOR GAMES

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – One week remains for athletes 50 and over to register for the 2020 Florida Senior Games.

The 29th Annual Florida Senior Games will be held, December 5-13, in various locations around the State of Florida.  A total of 21 sports will be contested over nine days in Alachua, Brevard, Orange, Pasco, Pinellas and Polk counties.

Registration is available through Friday, November 20 for 19 of the 21 sports. Pickleball, to be held at the Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center, in Zephyrhills has reached capacity with 288 players in action from Monday, December 7 through Friday, December 11.  Racquetball is capped at 70 players at Richey Racquet in Port Richey.

Due to the cancellation of many of the 2020 Florida Senior Games local qualifying events, the 2020 Games are open to all athletes age 50 and over and no qualifying performance is required for this year’s event. The Games are a qualifier for the 2021 National Senior Games, to be held in the Greater Fort Lauderdale area, November 5-18, 2021.

Current registration for the 2020 Florida Senior Games has topped 1,300 athletes and will increase as the deadline approaches.  Three sports, Archery, 5K Road Race, and Table Tennis, have deadlines beyond November 20.  The table tennis and 5K road race deadline is November 26 and archery registration ends on December 1.

Online registration is available at www.floridaseniorgames.com and registration fees vary by sport.  NO ON-SITE REGISTRATION WILL BE ACCEPTED ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT.

The staff and volunteers of the Florida Senior Games are committed to ensuring the safety of all athletes during the 2020 Games.  Health and Safety precautions are posted on each individual sport pages at www.floridaseniorgames.com.

2020 Florida Senior Games Daily Schedule of Events (Subject to Change)

Saturday, December 5
Bag Toss: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)
Basketball 3-on-3: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)
Basketball Shooting: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)
Bowling (Individual and Team): River Lanes Family Entertainment Center (Titusville)
Racquetball: Richey Racquet (Port Richey)
Shuffleboard: Lakeland Shuffleboard Club (Lakeland)
Swimming: Cocoa Beach Aquatic Center (Cocoa Beach)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)
Volleyball: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)

Sunday, December 6
Archery: Easton Newberry Sports Complex (Newberry)
Basketball 3-on-3: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)
Bowling (Individual and Team): River Lanes Family Entertainment Center (Titusville)
Racquetball: Richey Racquet (Port Richey)
Swimming: Cocoa Beach Aquatic Center (Cocoa Beach)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)
Volleyball: Wiregrass Ranch Sports Campus of Pasco County (Wesley Chapel)

Monday, December 7
Pickleball: Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center (Zephyrhills)
Table Tennis: Legacy Park Multipurpose Center (Alachua)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)

Tuesday, December 8
Golf: Duran Golf Club (Viera)
Pickleball: Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center (Zephyrhills)
Table Tennis: Legacy Park Multipurpose Center (Alachua)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)

Wednesday, December 9
Golf: Duran Golf Club (Viera)
Pickleball: Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center (Zephyrhills)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)

Thursday, December 10
Cycling 5K/10K Time Trials: Fort De Soto Park (Tierra Verde)
Pickleball: Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center (Zephyrhills)
Tennis: Innisbrook Tennis Complex (Palm Harbor)

Friday, December 11
5000-meter Power Walk/Race Walk: Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Melbourne)
Horseshoes: Ed Wright Park (Clearwater)
Pickleball: Sarah Vande Berg Tennis and Wellness Center (Zephyrhills)

Saturday, December 12
Track & Field (Running Events): Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Melbourne)

Sunday, December 13
Powerlifting: Renaissance Orlando Airport Hotel (Orlando)
Road Race 5K (Run): Ryckman Park (Melbourne Beach)
Track & Field (Field Events): Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Melbourne)

For more information about the 2020 Florida Senior Games, please visit www.floridaseniorgames.com.