Schedule and Location
Wednesday, July 31-Sunday, August 4, 2019

The Ritz-Carlton Sarasota
1111 Ritz-Carlton
Sarasota, Florida 34236

Wednesday, July 31
10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.:  Registration
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Dinner – one group to Beach Club Grill; one group at Ca’d’Zan Room
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: General Dancing – Ballroom Opens Early
7:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m.: Session 1-Pro/Am and Amateur Events: Solo Routines, Exhibitions, Pro/Am Theatre Arts, Showcases, and Formations.  Solo Grand Challenge.

Thursday, August 1
6:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.: Breakfast: Ca’d’Zan Room
7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.: Session 2-Pro/Am and Amateur Events: American Rhythm Freestyles (Cha Cha, Rumba, Swing, Bolero, Mambo), Newcomer thru Gold Diamond, Bronze Compulsory, Closed Dancesport Series, Closed Bronze & Silver Scholarships, Nine Dance Rhythm
5:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Dinner: One group will dine at the Ca’d’Zan Room; the other will dine at Ridley’s Porch at The Beach Club
7:30 p.m.-12:00 a.m.: Session 3-Pro/Am and Amateur Events
8:00 pm: General Dancing: Open American Rhythm Scholarships, Open Dancesport Series American Rhythm, Senior Olympics American Rhythm Championships‘Studio 54‘ Nite Club Dances, Newcomer thru Gold Diamond, Nite Club Multidances, Open Hustle Championships, Open Professional Hustle Championship

Friday, August 2
6:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.: Breakfast: Ca’d’Zan Room
9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.: Session 4 – Pro/Am and Amateur Events: American Smooth
Freestyles Newcomer thru Gold Diamond, Closed Bronze & Silver Scholarships, Closed Dancesport Series, Nine Dance (Smooth)

9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.: Session 4 – Pro/Am and Amateur Events: International Ballroom
Freestyles Newcomer thru Gold Diamond, Bronze & Silver Scholarships, Ten Dance (Ballroom), Closed Dancesport Series

6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Dinner: Ca’d’Zan Room

7:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m.: International Ballroom Open Scholarships, Senior Olympics American Smooth Championships, Senior Olympics International Ballroom Championships, World Dancesport Series American Smooth & International Ballroom, Professional Rising Star American Smooth, Professional Theatre Arts, Professional Rising Star Ballroom, Professional Showdance, Professional Rising Star International Latin, Professional Rising Star American Rhythm

Saturday, August 3
6:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Breakfast: Ca’d’Zan Room
10:00 a.m.: Session 6 – Pro/Am and Amateur Events: International Latin Freestyles, New Comer thru Gold Diamond, Bronze & Silver Multidances, Closed & Open Scholarships, Ten Dance (Latin)Country & Western Dances, All Triple Crown Challenges, Multidance Championships
6:00p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Black Tie / Red Carpet Dinner in Ballroom

7:30 p.m.-11:45 p.m: Session 7 – Open Professional Events: Pro/Am Solo Grand Challenge, World Open Dancesport Series Latin, Senior Olympic Latin Championships, Vernon Brock Professional Open International Latin Championship, Larry & Dianne Dean Open Professional American Smooth Championship, Rufus Dustin Theatre Arts ‘Challenge of the Continents’, Professional Open International Ballroom Championship, Professional Open American Rhythm Championship, Top Awards: Dancesport Series, Top Students, Top Teachers, Top Studios, Sam Sodano All American ‘Sammy’ Championship, Pierre Allaire & Mireille Vielleux ‘International World Challenge’ Championship, Legends of Dance Award

11:45 p.m.-2:30 a.m.: VIP Party

Sunday, August 4
7:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.: The Mary Gill Triple Crown Champion Awards Brunch in Ballroom

Events
Solo Routines
Exhibitions
Pro/Am Theatre Arts
Showcases
Formations
Solo Grand Challenge
American Rhythm Freestyles (Cha Cha, Rumba, Swing, Bolero, Mambo)
Newcomer thru Gold Diamond
Bronze Compulsory
Closed Dancesport Series
Nine Dance Rhythm
Open Dancesport Series American Rhythm
Senior Olympics American Rhythm Championships
‘Studio 54‘ Nite Club Dances
Nite Club Multidances
Open Hustle Championships
Open Professional Hustle Championship
Closed Bronze & Silver Scholarships
Nine Dance (Smooth)
Freestyles Newcomer thru Gold Diamond
Bronze & Silver Scholarships
Ten Dance (Ballroom)
American Smooth Open Scholarships
International Ballroom Open Scholarships
Senior Olympics American Smooth Championships
Senior Olympics International Ballroom Championships
World Dancesport Series American Smooth & International Ballroom
Professional Rising Star American Smooth
Professional Theatre Arts
Professional Rising Star Ballroom
Professional Showdance
Professional Rising Star International Latin
Professional Rising Star American Rhythm
International Latin Freestyles
New Comer thru Gold Diamond
Bronze & Silver Multidances, Closed & Open Scholarships, Ten Dance (Latin)
Country & Western Dances
All Triple Crown Challenges , Multidance Championships
Pro/Am Solo Grand Challenge
World Open Dancesport Series Latin
Senior Olympic Latin Championships
Vernon Brock Professional Open International Latin Championship
Larry & Dianne Dean Open Professional American Smooth Championship
Rufus Dustin Theatre Arts ‘Challenge of the Continents’
Professional Open International Ballroom Championship
Professional Open American Rhythm Championship

Florida Senior Games Qualifying Rules
OPEN – no qualifying performance required

Registration
CLICK HERE to register online for 2019 Florida Senior Games Ballroom Dancing.

Contacts

FSF Staff Contact
Marvin Green
(850) 922-8757 or mgreenjr@flasports.com

State Director
Terry Cavanaugh
(937) 830-0604 or flstatedance@gmail.com

Media
Jason Hendrix
(850) 488-1422 or jhendrix@flasports.com

Nick Gandy
(850) 322-3404 or media@flasports.com